Commissions

COMMISSIONS FOR NEW PIECES

Festival Mixtur has commissioned new works since its edition in 2013. As a sign of the strong commitment of the festival with new ways of contemporary creation, the ultimate goal of the Festival Mixtur is to promote new works by commissioning new works to recognized artists and also to young artists, with a total of 26 commissions of new works on its five editions. [See here the Commissions Mixtur 2017]

National commissions


2016

2015

  • Agustí Charles: Transit (2015) for sax (alto and tenor), accordion and live electronics premiered by  VertixeSonora Ensemble
  • Iñaki Estrada: Laboa (2015) for flute, sax, piano, reciter and electronics (premiered by Ensemble CrossingLines)
  • Mateu Malondra: Free Module Study nº1 (2015) for sax, piano, electric guitar, accordion and electronics (premiered by Vertixe Sonora Ensemble)
  • Nuria Nuñez Hierro: Morlocks (2015) for sax, piano and percussion (premiered by Ensemble CrossingLines)

2013

  • Germán Alonso: Catulo-Carmen for Countertenor and Bass Recorder amplified (Premiered by UMS ‘n JIP)
  • Luis Codera Puzo: Oscillation ou Interstice for Tenor and Bass Recorder (Premiered by UMS ‘n JIP)
  • Daniel Fígols: Mira for Baritone and Recorders and Real-Time Electronics (Premiered by UMS ‘n JIP)
  • Octavi Rumbau: Cantiga Vazia Countertenor, Tenor Recorder and Electronics (Premiered by UMS ‘n JIP)

International commissions


2016

2015

  • Pedro Álvarez: Acrisolares (2015) for piccolo flute, tenor sax, vibraphone and piano (premiered by Ensemble CrossingLines)
  • Henrik Denerin: verzeitlichung (2015) for clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello (premiered by Ensemble Recherche)
  • Santiago Díez-Fischer: De pie sobre el vidrio (2015) for sax, piano, electric guitarra, accordion and electronics (premiered by Vertixe Sonora Ensemble)

2014

  • Aurélio Edler-Copes: Unity for Amplified Voice (Premiered by Natasha López)
  • Panaiyotis Kokoras: Conscious Sound for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano and Electronics (Premiered by Ensemble Taller Sonoro)
  • Joakim Sandgrem: Points Caractéristiques for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano and Electronics (Premiered by Ensemble Taller Sonoro)

2013

  • Santa Buss: Líneas de Miró for Clarinet and Percussion (Premiered by Ensemble Nü)
  • Carlo Ciceri: Crebra for Flute, Clarinet, Sax, Harp, Violin, Viola and Cello (Premiered by Ensemble Matka)
  • Facundo Nicolás Llompart: Livre de bord for Flute, Clarinet, Sax, Harp, Violin, Viola and Cello (Premiered by Ensemble Matka)
  • Mirjam Tally: Sunrise for Voz, amplified Tenor Recorder, Tibetan Bells and Fixed Electronics (Premiered by UMS ‘n JIP)