Open Call Mixtur 2018

OPEN CALL MIXTUR 2018

Festival Mixtur, in collaboration with Fabra i Coats-Fàbrica de Creació de Barcelona, opens a call with the aim of promoting artistic and musical projects for the Festival Mixtur within its editions on 2019 and 2020.

CATEGORY 1: Comissions

  • Modality 1A: Instrumental works with or without electronics.
  • Modality 1B: Electroacoustic or audiovisual works.

CATEGORY 2: Call for performers (soloists, ensembles and interdisciplinary groups)

  • Modality 2A: Soloists or groups specialized in contemporary music.
  • Modality 2B: Soloists or groups specialized in free improvisation.
  • Modality 2C: Multidisciplinary soloists or groups.

Read here the terms & conditions of Mixtur Open Call 2018

The Mixtur Open Call 2018 will open from May 6th to June 7th, 2018 at 23:59h. On October 2018 Mixtur will open a call for works.


Festival Mixtur welcomes any artist who incorporates sound exploration into his work. This openness is expressed through an international call since 2012. Below is the complete list of selected proposals since the first edition:

PERFORMERS

  • Adrià Bofarull (electronics)
  • Art Sound Quartet Saxos
  • Christie Finn (soprano) y Neus Estarellas (piano)
  • Diego Castro (guitar)
  • Duo Helqvist/Amaral (violin and piano)
  • Ensemble DRAMA (conductor: Nacho de Paz)
  • Ensemble for New Music Tallinn
  • Ensemble Manufaktur für aktuelle Musik (MAM)
  • Ensemble Regards
  • Ensemble Two New: Ellen Fallowfield (cello) and Stephen Menotti (trombone)
  • Fanny Vicens (accordion)
  • Franco Venturini (piano)
  • Freenetics: Ferran Besalduch (saxophone), Joan Antoni Pich (cello) and Pep Mula (percussion)
  • Harry Sparnaay (bass clarinet) and Jean Pierre Dupuy (piano)
  • Joan Martí Frasquier (saxophone)
  • Kommas Ensemble
  • Luis Tabuenca (percussion)
  • Mari Tere Gómez (saxophone)
  • Mario Prisuelos (piano)
  • Paul Beckett (viola)
  • Quartetto Maurice
  • Rei Nakamura (piano)
  • Ricardo Descalzo (piano)
  • Sabrina Ma (percussion)
  • Shao-Wei Chou (flute)
  • Takao Hyakutome (violin)
  • The Black Page Orchestra
  • Vicent Minguet (saxophone)
  • Vitaliy Kyianytsia (piano)
  • WeSpoke: Mark Knoop (percussion and piano) and Serge Vuille (percussion)
  • Zafraan Ensemble

INSTRUMENTAL OR MIXED WORKS

  • Alberto Carretero: Forspinnung für Streichtrio
  • Alexander Khubeev: Prism of dualism
  • Aurélien Dumont: Berceuse et des poussières
  • Facundo Nicolás Llompart: Livre de bord
  • Fernando Garnero: Interlude
  • Helga Arias: 19 knives
  • Januibe Tejera: Tremble
  • Javier Quislant García: Spalt 
  • Jef Chippewa: 17 miniatures
  • Josep Sanz: IRR Study
  • Giulio Colangelo: Organismo Aperto n.1 
  • Lina Järnegard: Emellanåt, stundom 
  • Marco Longo: Senderos (esplorazione IV)
  • Mauro Saleri: Maschere dissolte
  • Nicolas Vérin: Now and then and now II
  • Núria Giménez Comas: Modulations mécaniques 
  • Sivan Cohen Elias: Air Pressure
  • Víctor Ibarra: Química del agua

ELECTROACOUSTIC AND AUDIOVISUAL WORKS

  • Antonia Gozzi i Laura Liverani: Tokyo Untitled
  • Barbara Bicanic: La Soupe parfumée
  • Benjamin O’Brien: along the eaves 
  • Bernd Schumann: Zwei Planquadrate
  • David Zo Meroni/Isandro Ojeda: a man walking in a walkman
  • Edgar Barroso: Binary Opposition
  • Eleazar Garzón: Voces Invisibles
  • Ester Xargay: El parpelleig del batec
  • Florent Colautti: Jupiter
  • Francesc Martí Pérez: Speech 2
  • Frédéric Bizalion: Exo-terisme
  • Ioannis Kalantzis: Metalogi
  • Jan Mech: Passeig de Gràcia 98 : 7:00 pm
  • Jef Chippewa: Duo
  • Luis Velasco Pufleau i Momoko Seto: Exils
  • Manuel Ferrer i Alena Mesarosova: Irreal Time
  • Marc Evans: Inroads
  • Mario Mary: Sal 
  • Mario Verandi i Harun Farocki: Klang-Film
  • Mercè Capdevila: Affaire
  • Núria Giménez-Comas: Quadre
  • Oriol Graus: Veus_st
  • Panayiotis Kokoras: Construct Synthesis
  • Panayotis Kokoras: Magic
  • Paolo Pastorino: Homéostasie
  • Rita Torres: Shaking Mendeleev in the Presence of a Guitar
  • Rocío Cano Valiño: âches 
  • Sam Salem: Dérive
  • Sergio Blardony i Marta Azparren: Tracto
  • Stijn Govaere: Éntomon
  • Stjin Govaere: Far bollire piano per 8 minuti
  • Valentín Pelisch: Cuarteto de cuerdas

MULTIDISCIPLINARY WORKS AND SOUND INSTALLATIONS

  • Alejandro Casales Navarrete: Adsem Varien
  • Arturo Corrales: 37
  • Beatriz Sánchez: Fórmulas de cinètica doméstica
  • Daisuke Nakajoh: General protocol and others to recognize thousands of leaves 
  • Daniele Grosso i Pietro Dossena: Santa Bárbara Portraits
  • Edith Alonso, Antony Maubert i Anuska Alonso: Detrás, la oscuridad
  • Electrologues: FMeral Electro
  • Eneko Vadillo: Los mundos lisérgicos
  • Florian Boccia i Leonardo Boccia: 1961
  • Guillaume Gargaud i Jean Philippe Gómez: Improvisation
  • Guillermo Escalón i Igor de Gandarias: Sinfonías del Trópico
  • Heather Frasch: Sense boxes 
  • Marisa Rueda i Matias Hancke: Existencia
  • MOA Project: Noos
  • Magdalena Garzón i Dolors Acosta/Octavi Rumbau: Tots els caps
  • Núria Andorrà i Dory Sánchez: FH23
  • Tobías Galo: Vuelo en círculos

COMMISSIONS

  • Ashkan Behzadi
  • Aurélio Edler-Copes
  • Carlo Ciceri
  • Daniel Fígols
  • e-cor ensemble
  • Elvira Garifzyanova
  • Ezequiel Esquenazi
  • Facundo Nicolás Llompart
  • Germán Alonso
  • Henrik Denerin
  • Joakim Sandgrem
  • João Pedro Oliveira
  • Julien Malaussena
  • Luis Codera Puzo
  • Mirjam Tally
  • Octavi Rumbau
  • Panaiyotis Kokoras
  • Pedro Álvarez
  • Santa Buss
  • Santiago Díez-Fischer
  • Ugurcan Öztekin
  • Victor Ibarra