Open Call Mixtur – historic

OPEN CALL MIXTUR

Festival Mixtur welcomes any artist who incorporates sound exploration into his work. This openness is expressed through an international call since 2012. Below is the complete list of selected proposals since the first edition and here you can see the artists selected in the Call Mixtur 2017.

 © José Dasairas

 


PLAYERS

  • Art Sound Quartet Saxos
  • Christie Finn (soprano) y Neus Estarellas (piano)
  • Diego Castro (guitar)
  • Ensemble DRAMA (conductor: Nacho de Paz)
  • Ensemble for New Music Tallinn
  • Ensemble Manufaktur für aktuelle Musik (MAM)
  • Ensemble Regards
  • Ensemble Two New: Ellen Fallowfield (cello) and Stephen Menotti (trombone)
  • Fanny Vicens (accordion)
  • Franco Venturini (piano)
  • Freenetics: Ferran Besalduch (saxophone), Joan Antoni Pich (cello) and Pep Mula (percussion)
  • Harry Sparnaay (bass clarinet) and Jean Pierre Dupuy (piano)
  • Joan Martí Frasquier (saxophone)
  • Kommas Ensemble
  • Mari Tere Gómez (saxophone)
  • Mario Prisuelos (piano)
  • Quartetto Maurice
  • Rei Nakamura (piano)
  • Sabrina Ma (percussion)
  • Shao-Wei Chou (flute)
  • Takao Hyakutome (violin)
  • Vicent Minguet (saxophone)
  • WeSpoke: Mark Knoop (percussion and piano) and Serge Vuille (percussion)

INSTRUMENTAL OR MIXED WORKS

  • Alberto Carretero: Forspinnung für Streichtrio
  • Alexander Khubeev: Prism of dualism
  • Aurélien Dumont: Berceuse et des poussières
  • Facundo Nicolás Llompart: Livre de bord
  • Fernando Garnero: Interlude
  • Helga Arias: 19 knives
  • Januibe Tejera: Tremble
  • Jef Chippewa: 17 miniatures
  • Josep Sanz: IRR Study
  • Marco Longo: Senderos (esplorazione IV)
  • Mauro Saleri: Maschere dissolte
  • Nicolas Vérin: Now and when and now II
  • Sivan Cohen Elias: Air Pressure
  • Víctor Ibarra: Química del agua

ELECTROACOUSTIC AND AUDIOVISUAL WORKS

  • Antonia Gozzi i Laura Liverani: Tokyo Untitled
  • Barbara Bicanic: La Soupe parfumée
  • Bernd Schumann: Zwei Planquadrate
  • David Zo Meroni/Isandro Ojeda: a man walking in a walkman
  • Edgar Barroso: Binary Opposition
  • Eleazar Garzón: Voces Invisibles
  • Ester Xargay: El parpelleig del batec
  • Florent Colautti: Jupiter
  • Francesc Martí Pérez: Speech 2
  • Frédéric Bizalion: Exo-terisme
  • Ioannis Kalantzis: Metalogi
  • Jan Mech: Passeig de Gràcia 98 : 7:00 pm
  • Jef Chippewa: Duo
  • Luis Velasco Pufleau and Momoko Seto: Exils
  • Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova: Irreal Time
  • Mario Verandi and Harun Farocki: Klang-Film
  • Mercè Capdevila: Affaire
  • Núria Giménez-Comas: Quadre
  • Oriol Graus: Veus_st
  • Panayiotis Kokoras: Construct Synthesis
  • Panayotis Kokoras: Magic
  • Sam Salem: Dérive
  • Sergio Blardony i Marta Azparren: Tracto
  • Stijn Govaere: Éntomon
  • Stjin Govaere: Far bollire piano per 8 minuti
  • Valentín Pelisch: Cuarteto de cuerdas

MULTIDISCIPLINARY WORKS

  • MOA Project: Noos
  • Florian Boccia and Leonardo Boccia: 1961
  • Daniele Grosso and Pietro Dossena: Santa Bárbara Portraits
  • Guillermo Escalón and Igor de Gandarias: Sinfonías del Trópico
  • Marisa Rueda and Matias Hancke: Existencia
  • Beatriz Sánchez: Fórmulas de cinètica doméstica
  • Eneko Vadillo: Los mundos lisérgicos
  • Edith Alonso, Antony Maubert and Anuska Alonso: Detrás, la oscuridad
  • Electrologues: FMeral Electro
  • Arturo Corrales: 37
  • Núria Andorrà and Dory Sánchez: FH23
  • Alejandro Casales Navarrete: Adsem Varien
  • Tobías Galo: Vuelo en círculos
  • Guillaume Gargaud and Jean Philippe Gómez: Improvisation
  • Magdalena Garzón and Dolors Acosta/Octavi Rumbau: Tots els caps

COMMISSIONS

  • Aurélio Edler-Copes
  • Carlo Ciceri
  • Daniel Fígols
  • Elvira Garifzyanova
  • Ezequiel Esquenazi
  • Facundo Nicolás Llompart
  • Germán Alonso
  • Henrik Denerin
  • Joakim Sandgrem
  • Luis Codera Puzo
  • Mirjam Tally
  • Octavi Rumbau
  • Panaiyotis Kokoras
  • Pedro Álvarez
  • Santa Buss
  • Santiago Díez-Fischer
  • Ugurcan Öztekin